Must-Have Botanical Beauty Ingredient: Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is one of my staple botanical beauty ingredients. It comes from the jojoba plant, which grows in the Southwest United States and Mexico. Although we call it an oil, Jojoba Oil is actually a “wax ester”, which differs from oil in chemical structure. Because of its chemical structure, it most closely mirrors the chemical structure of human skin oil, called sebum.

jojoba oil, natural, botanical, moisturizer, oil treatment, non-toxic, healthy

What I like about Jojoba Oil is that it is light, yet moisturizing. Because it’s so close in feeling to sebum, it doesn’t leave a heavy or greasy feeling on the skin, especially when applied in moderation. It has never clogged my pores, and even my boyfriend, who has acneic skin, has never had a problem with this oil.

It also works well as a carrier oil or base oil for DIY recipes. You can make lotions, facial cleansers, and hair moisturizers from jojoba oil, and now that you are aware of its benefits, you may want to experiment with it.

More DIY Beauty Recipes

Oil Treatments for you Hair

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Must-Have Botanical Beauty Ingredient: Jojoba Oil

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s